Tanlo data · Updated: October 30, 2026 · 8 min read

Tenders in Uzbekistan by Month: January Slumps, Spring Peaks

When are there the most tenders in Uzbekistan? We analysed 72,819 deals concluded through competitive tenders and selection procedures on etender.uzex.uz (the UZEX e-tender platform for competitive tenders) in 2023–2025. In all three years, January was the quietest month, with 43% fewer deals than an average month. The peak comes in April–May. And in construction tenders run by the Ministry of Construction (Minstroy), February to April draws 1.5–1.8 times fewer bidders than December–January.

If you know the customer's calendar, you can set aside cash for deposits (bid security) in advance, renew your EDS (electronic digital signature) on time and avoid sitting idle in January. Below are the data, the budget rules that explain this rhythm, and a plan for the next five months.

Deal calendar for competitive tenders

The number of deals on etender.uzex.uz more than halved between 2023 and 2025. We have not looked into the reasons, so instead of comparing volumes we compare the seasonal shape: each month is measured against the average month of the same year (a typical month = 100%), and the result is then averaged over three years. We count by deal date, which lags behind the announcement by the length of the procedure.

MonthDeals relative to an average monthRange 2023–2025
January57%42–67%
February84%69–96%
March94%90–102%
April116%98–140%
May134%114–164%
June106%95–112%
July116%114–117%
August103%97–111%
September96%89–107%
October94%86–108%
November92%82–108%
December109%104–115%

The e-shop and auctions on xarid.uzex.uz are not included in these data: we do not have a monthly deal register for them. If you supply small batches of goods through the e-shop, your seasonality may differ.

Why January is empty

In short: for state-funded (budget) organisations the financial year ends on 31 December, and January is spent closing the old year and starting the new one. Step by step:

The law does not prohibit tenders in January. But these rules go a long way towards explaining what the data show:

Treasury rules apply to budget customers. At state-owned companies, the January lull is probably linked to the holidays and the approval of annual plans — we have not verified this.

The key rule about money. Do not start deliveries or works for a budget customer until the contract is registered with the Treasury: payment is made only after registration. In December, check with the customer whether they will manage to submit the contract for registration by 25 December.

Construction tenders: fewer bidders in spring

Contractor tenders run by the Ministry of Construction (tender.mc.uz) follow their own rhythm. We analysed the archive of results: 71,170 tenders with bid deadlines in 2023–2025.

Bid deadlineTenders per year (average)Bidders per tenderNo winner
January*8304.0121.4%
February8282.7043.6%
March7472.4139.3%
April1,9852.3736.1%
May3,4592.8033.0%
June1,7163.4831.5%
July2,9623.7232.2%
August2,2402.9834.8%
September2,2333.0829.4%
October3,0653.5425.6%
November2,3374.1923.6%
December1,3224.2318.2%

* January varies widely from year to year: from 186 tenders (2024) to 1,601 (2025).

From November to January, a tender attracts more than four bidders on average. From February to April it is 2.4–2.7, and 36–44% of tenders end without a winner. In 95–97% of these cases there was only one bid or none at all.

For a small contractor this is an opportunity, but with caveats:

How the rating works and why class D opens most lots is explained in our article on the Minstroy rating.

Plan-schedule: how to learn about a procurement before it is announced

Customers are required to publish in advance what they intend to buy and when, in a "plan-schedule" (annual procurement plan). The deadlines are set by Art. 29 of Law ZRU-684 "On Public Procurement":

Who publishesWhatDeadline
Corporate customers (state share of 50% or more, and their subsidiaries)Annual plan-schedule for the following year25 December
Budget customersAnnual plan-schedule for the current year25 March
State customersQuarterly plan-schedule for the next quarter25th day of the last month of the quarter

Plans are published on a dedicated public procurement information portal. A plan states the subject, quantity and price, the month of procurement, the source of funding and the place of delivery. A plan can be changed no later than three working days before the procedure. Since 1 January 2026, when a budget customer publishes a plan for goods, local manufacturers receive a notification, and their offers are attached to the plan before bidding even starts.

25 December and 25 March are deadlines; many customers publish their plans earlier. A plan shows what the customer will buy in spring, so you can prepare: find a supplier, work out your price and gather the documents.

Checklist for November–May

  1. November. Choose lots where the contract can be signed by mid-December: a budget customer must submit documents for Treasury registration by 25 December. Tanlo currently lists 1,908 open lots (as of 30 October 2026).
  2. December. Check when your EDS expires: if it runs out in January–February, renew it in advance (how to get a key is covered in our article on EDS for tenders). Look at state-owned companies' plans for 2027 (deadline: 25 December).
  3. January. There are almost no deals in the first half of the month. Use this time to update your documents, your rating and your suppliers' prices. Activity returns after 15 January. Watch for quarterly plans and the first plans from budget customers.
  4. February–April. Contractors should bid actively: Minstroy construction tenders have the fewest bidders. Check the cost estimate of every lot.
  5. April–May. Peak deal season. Keep enough money in your account for several deposits at once — we explained how to calculate them in our article on the deposit.

In peak months it is hard to track every platform manually. Tanlo brings tenders together in a single search and sends new lots for your industry and region to Telegram — winter, before the spring season, is a good time to set up a subscription.

How we calculated

Deals: the open register of concluded deals on etender.uzex.uz (competitive tenders and selection procedures), only deals accepted by the winner, by deal date (Tashkent time); Tanlo export as of 30 October 2026. Construction tenders: the tender.mc.uz results archive, tenders with bid deadlines from 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2025; "no winner" means no winner was determined. Legal rules: current versions on lex.uz — the Budget Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Art. 3, 107, 110, 122, 131), Law ZRU-684 "On Public Procurement" (Art. 19, 27, 29), the Regulation approved by Cabinet of Ministers Resolution No. 276 (cl. 5, 6, 6¹, 10), and the Regulation on bidding on the electronic tender platform in construction approved by Cabinet of Ministers Resolution No. 46 (Annex 1, cl. 27).

FAQ

Which month has the most tenders in Uzbekistan?

Based on deals on etender.uzex.uz (the UZEX e-tender platform) in 2023–2025, the peak is April–May: May sees on average 34% more deals than a typical month. The quietest month is January, at 43% below normal.

Why is there so little public procurement in January?

For budget organisations the financial year ends on 31 December. Documents for registering contracts with the Treasury are submitted by 25 December, budget estimates for the new year are also registered by 25 December, and under the Budget Code January is an additional period for completing the previous year's payments. Deals return in the second half of January.

Where can I see a customer's procurement plan?

On the dedicated public procurement information portal. Corporate customers (state-owned companies with a 50%+ state share and their subsidiaries) publish their annual plan for the following year by 25 December, budget customers by 25 March of the current year, and quarterly plans are due by the 25th day of the last month of the quarter (Art. 29 of Law ZRU-684 "On Public Procurement").

When is there the least competition in construction tenders?

In Ministry of Construction contractor tenders in 2023–2025, February to April averaged 2.4–2.7 bidders, compared with more than four from November to January. But 36–44% of spring tenders ended without a winner — almost always because there was one bid or none.

Can I start deliveries before the contract is registered with the Treasury?

It is not advisable: a budget organisation's contract takes effect only after registration with the Treasury, and payment follows registration (Art. 122 of the Budget Code, Art. 27 of Law ZRU-684 "On Public Procurement").